Richman v. Native Vill. of Selawik
[…] Agency, 261 F.3d 912, 923 (9th Cir. 2001)).

ASARCO, LLC v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 765 F.3d 999, 1004 (9th Cir. 2014).

Scott v. Kuhlmann, 746 F.2d 1377, 1378 (9th Cir. 1984).

III. DISCUSSION

Selawik moves to dismiss the Petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction or, in the alternative, for failure to state a claim. Selawik makes both a facial and factual attack on jurisdiction, arguing that the jurisdictional allegations in the Petition are insufficient and, in some instances, demonstrably false. Petitioner asserts federal habeas jurisdiction under ICRA, 25 U.S.C. § 1303, which provides that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of [their] detention by order of an Indian tribe.” She alleges that Selawik illegally detained C.R. by issuing the Custody Order.