Richman Trusts v. Time
[…] RTP contends that regardless of whether the Assignment could transfer a partnership interest, summary judgment was still appropriate because there is no evidence Harvey and Marc consented to the transfer. We disagree and, as explained below, conclude the Heirs presented more than a scintilla of evidence raising a fact issue as to whether Marc and Harvey consented.

Section 152.201 states, "A person may become a partner only with the consent of all partners." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §152.201. Importantly, this section does not require consent in writing. Marc's signature, as RTP's general partner, bound RTP to the Assignment through his "accept[ance]" of the "transfer." See id. § 152.302 ("an act of a partner, including the execution of an instrument in the partnership name, binds the partnership"). Moreover, Marc did not argue in appellants' motion for partial summary judgment that his signature on the Assignment was no evidence of his consent, but rather that his signature "fails to provide definitive proof of consent."