Richman Trusts v. Time
[…] Aery, 493 S.W.3d at 691.

It is undisputed RTP never had a written partnership agreement; therefore, it is a general partnership under Texas law and governed by the Texas Business Organizations Code. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.002(a). The parties agree that Marc and Harvey, as the remaining partners after Judith's death, both needed to consent for the Heirs to become partners. See id. § 152.201. It is also undisputed the Assignment is valid and enforceable; however, the parties dispute the effect of the Assignment with regard to Judith's one-third RTP interest.

Section 152.501(a) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that a "person ceases to be a partner on the occurrence of an event of withdrawal." Id. § 152.501(a). An "event of withdrawal of a partner occurs" upon "the partner's death." Id. § 152.501(b)(7)(a).

Section 152.406, provides, in relevant part, the following regarding the "Effect of Death" on "Partnership Interest":

(a) For purposes of this code: . . .