Richman Trusts v. Time
[…] Id. § 152.406(a)(2)(A).

RTP argues Judith's death resulted in her withdrawal from the partnership, leaving her Estate and the 2008 Trust a redemption interest in RTP, not a partnership interest. See id. §§ 152.501(a), (b)(7)(A), 152.406(a)(2)(A). This interpretation presupposes that the transformation of Judith's general partnership interest to a redemption interest was not only automatic upon her death, but also unalterable by the parties. Section 152.406(c) of the business and organizations code states otherwise: "This chapter does not impair an agreement for the purchase or sale of a partnership interest at any time, including on the death or divorce of an owner of the partnership." Id. § 152.406(c).

According to the statute, Judith's partnership interest was subject to a redemption upon her death.