Richland School District v. Thomas P.
[…] Id.

In sum, the district has not met its burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that Peterson suffers only from a learning disability and does not have attention deficit disorder and a mood disorder.

D. Whether Peterson's Disabilities Had A Negative Impact On His Educational Performance

The district contends that, even if Peterson has ADD and dysthymia, he is still not entitled to the protections of the IDEA unless he is a "child with a disability," that is, that his educational performance is adversely affected by his disability. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(c)(9) ("Other health impairment means having limited strength, vitality or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that . . . is due to chronic or acute health problems such as . . . Attention Deficit Disorder or Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder . . . and . . . adversely affects a child's educational performance.").