Richland School Dist. v. Dilhr
[…] 7. Department's Award of Attorney's Fees

The Wisconsin Education Association Council provided an attorney for Ruder in the proceedings before the department, on the ch. 227 review in circuit court and on his appeal. The affidavit supporting the award of fees by the department fails to assert that Ruder is personally responsible for the expense of his representation. For that reason, the district argues that the department erred when it awarded attorney's fees to Ruder. We disagree.

Section 103.10(12)(d), Stats., provides in part:

If the department finds that an employer violated sub. (11)(a) or (b), it may order the employer to take action to remedy the violation, including . . . paying reasonable actual attorney fees to the complainant.

The term " actual attorney fees n in sec. 103.10(12)(d), Stats., does not require that a successful complainant personally incur legal expense. In Martineau v. State Conservation Comm'n, 54 Wis.2d 76, 194 N.W.2d 664 (1972), the fee-shifting statutes were sec. 32.06(9)(a), Stats.