RICHLAND IRR. DISTRICT v. DE BOW
[…] In such a case, the later act prevails and the prior act to the extent that the two are not harmonious is repealed by implication. Callvert v. Winsor, 26 Wn. 368, 67 P. 91; State ex rel. Arnold v. Mitchell, 55 Wn. 513, 104 P. 791.

The act does not come within that provision of the constitution which provides that no act shall be revised or amended by a mere reference to its title.

[3] The third question is whether the legislature had the power, under the constitution, to exempt the property of irrigation districts from general taxation. Section 2 of art. 7 of the Constitution, after stating that the legislature shall provide by law a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation on all property in the state, provides

"That the property of the United States, and of the state, counties, school districts, and other municipal corporations, and such other property as the legislature may by general laws provide, shall be exempt from taxation."

As above indicated, the act in question attempts to relieve all lands owned by irrigation districts from general state and county taxes.