Richardson v. Warden, FCC Coleman
[…] Florida's aggravated assault statute defines the offense as an assault that is either committed "[w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill" or "[w]ith an intent to commit a felony." Florida Statute § 784.021(1). An assault, in turn, involves "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent." Fla. Stat. § 784.011. Recently, the Eleventh Circuit concluded that a Florida conviction for aggravated assault categorically qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA because by requiring an "intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another," it necessarily includes "as an element . . . threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Turner v. Warden, Coleman-FCC, 709 F.3d 1328, 1337-38 (11th Cir. 2013).