Richardson v. Time Manufacturing Company
[…] "A claim for loss of consortium is simply one for loss of society and companionship." Eide v. Kelsey-Hayes Co., 431 Mich. 26, 427 N.W.2d 488, 489 (1988). These are intangible losses. Id.

The law on its face indicates that in this instance, because the amount of Cincinnati's lien exceeds the amount of the settlement, Cincinnati is entitled to all of the net proceeds after payment of the costs of recovery. The applicable workers' compensation statute is M.C.L. § 418.827(5). This provision provides in pertinent part as follows:

In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his or her dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries . . ., after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid . . .

M.C.L. § 418.827(5) (emphasis supplied).