Richardson v. State
[…] SANE nurses do not provide medical treatment."). And, as the district court reasoned, V.H.'s statements to the SANE nurse were not admissible to impeach V.H.'s credibility, because V.H. had not yet testified.

Richardson also argues that the State was unfairly permitted to introduce cumulative hearsay. Joey Montgomery testified that on the night of the incident V.H. ran to him screaming that she had "been raped" and "beaten." This testimony was admissible as an excited utterance. See NRS 51.095 ("A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule."). Detective Keith Pool also testified that Montgomery told him that V.H. said she was raped and beaten.