Richardson v. Knipp
[…] Guerrero, 44 Cal. 3d 343 (1988). However, the court of appeal concluded that, in light of other evidence that petitioner acted without accomplices, the trial court's error was harmless. Petitioner challenges this ruling in Claim 1, arguing that the trial court's error in admitting live testimony to prove the 1992 strike was not harmless.

A violation of Cal. Vehicle Code section 2800.3 is not specifically enumerated in Cal. Penal Code section 667.5(c) or 1192.7(c) as a a "serious" or "violent" felony offense and thus is not "per se" a qualifying strike. However, Cal. Penal Code section 1192.8(a) provides:

For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, 'serious felony' also means any violation of . . . Section 2800.3 . . . of the Vehicle Code, when any of these offenses involve the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice[.]
"It is thus apparent that a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.3 is not a serious felony unless (1) the defendant personally inflicted great bodily injury, and (2) the injured person was not an accomplice." People v. Henly, 72 Cal. App. 4th 555, 559 (1999).