Richardson v. Johnson
[…] Moreover, we note that the "gist" of the crime of solicitation is "'counseling, enticing or inducing another to commit a crime.'" Denicolis v. State, 378 Md. 646, 659 (2003) (citation omitted); see also Monoker v. State, 321 Md. 214, 220 (1990) ("The solicitation is complete once the incitement is made, even if the person solicited does not respond at all.") (discussing Cherry v. State, 18 Md.App. 252, 257-58 (1973)); see also Crim. Law § 3-324(a) (defining "solicit" under the crime of sexual solicitation of minors as meaning "to command, authorize, urge, entice, request, or advise a person by any means"); Crim. Law § 11-301(g) (defining "Solicit" in prostitution cases as "urging, advising, inducing, encouraging, requesting, or commanding another"). There is no dispute that Mr.