Richardson v. Johnson
[…] The complainant asks Sean if he is into kids, to which Sean responds "No I'm into you masturbating by the kid and asks if they could make (video recording) them for him?"
At this point in the conversation the complainant tells Sean how terrible the request is and they would be reporting him. There is nothing further regarding this chat.

The search warrant was signed by a magistrate and, following further investigation, Mr. Richardson was charged, inter alia, with a violation of § 11-207(a)(4) of the Criminal Law Article. That statute provides as follows:

(a) A person may not:
. . . .
(4) knowingly promote, advertise, solicit, distribute, or possess with the intent to distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance:
(i) that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct; or
(ii) in a manner that reflects the belief, or that is intended to cause another to believe, that the matter, visual representation, or performance depicts a minor engaged as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct; . . .
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 11-207.

Pertinent to our discussion, "sexual conduct" is further defined by statute as follows:

(d) "Sexual conduct" means:
(1) human masturbation;
(2) sexual intercourse;
(3) whether alone or with another individual or animal, any touching of or contact with: