Richardson v. Johnson
[…] Id. at 14 (citation omitted).
DeJarnette v. State, 478 Md. 148, 162 (2022).

Looking to the plain language of Criminal Law § 11-207(a)(4)(i), there does not appear to be much dispute that Mr. Richardson was knowingly soliciting sexual conduct. The issue presented really concerns whether Mr. Richardson's solicitation would amount to either: (a) a depiction of a minor engaged in sexual conduct under § 11-207(a)(4)(i); or, (b) "in a manner that reflects the belief, or that is intended to cause another to believe" that the solicitation was a depiction of a minor engaged in sexual conduct under § 11-207 (a)(4)(ii).