Richardson v. Johnson
[…] As set forth previously, and pertinent to our discussion, Criminal Law § 11-207(a)(4) provides that a person may not:

(4) knowingly . . . solicit . . . any matter, visual representation, or performance:
(i) that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct; or
(ii) in a manner that reflects the belief, or that is intended to cause another to believe, that the matter, visual representation, or performance depicts a minor engaged as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct.

"Sexual conduct" is further defined by Criminal Law § 11-101(d) as "(1) human masturbation; (2) sexual intercourse; (3) whether alone or with another individual or animal, any touching of or contact with: (i) the genitals, buttocks, or pubic areas of an individual; or (ii) breasts of a female individual; or (4) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person."

Both this issue and the next require us to apply standard rules of statutory interpretation. Those rules are as follows:

"The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo." Johnson v. State, 467 Md. 362, 371, (2020).