Richardson v. IBEW Pac. Coast Pension Fund
[…] Resp. to Def. Tr. Br. (Dkt. # 27) at 13.)

IRC 414(p)(4)(A)(ii) provides, in pertinent part:

A domestic relations order shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) solely because such order requires that payment of benefits be made to an alternate payee-- . . . as if the participant had retired on the date on which such payment is to begin under such order (but taking into account only the present value of the benefits actually accrued and not taking into account the present value of any employer subsidy for early retirement) . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(4)(A)(ii). In turn, IRC 414(p)(3)(A) states:
A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order-- . . . (A) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan,
26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(3)(A).

During the QDRO audit, IBEW's actuary concluded that the prior Plan Administrator miscalculated the benefits payable to Ms. Richardson by failing to consider the forgoing provisions of the IRC and Ms. Richardson's QDRO and by failing to submit the calculation to an actuary for a calculation to remove the value of the employer subsidy that inhered in the Plan's early retirement benefits. (AR at 38, 443-44.) The actuary calculated that Ms. Richardson's pension benefit at her annuity starting date—disregarding the employer subsidy for early retirement and considering only the present value of benefits actually accrued—should have been a monthly award of $1,103.73, and not $2,071.50 as the prior Plan Administrator had calculated. (Id. at 443-44.)

On October 17, 2017, Ms.