Richardson v. Hoffenbacher
[…] The defendants argue that the recklessness claims fail as a matter of law, therefore they are entitled to summary judgment. In response, the plaintiffs argue that "whether or not the defendant, John Hoffenbacher, operated his refuse collection truck in a reckless manner in violation of [General Statutes] § 14-222 and/or was traveling too fast for the conditions of the roadway in violation of [General Statutes] § 14-218a, raise questions of fact that cannot be disposed of upon a motion for summary judgment."

General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state,. . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions."