Richardson v. Hoffenbacher
[…] General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state,. . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions."

General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state,. . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions."

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, as this court must do, this court finds that the defendants have failed to present evidence that demonstrates the nonexistence of a factual issue in this case.