Richardson v. City of N.Y.
[…] Consequently, Defendants' summary judgment motion is granted as to Plaintiff's negligent hiring, training, supervision and retention claim under state law.

B. False Arrest, Unlawful Imprisonment, Malicious Prosecution, Assault and Battery

Plaintiff asserts New York common law claims against both defendants for various intentional torts: false arrest, unlawful imprisonment, malicious prosecution, assault and battery. These claims are time barred and therefore dismissed. Under the C.P.L.R., such claims must be brought within one year from when they accrued. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3) ("The following actions shall be commenced within one year: . . . . an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution;"); see DeLong v. Soufiane, No. 05 Civ. 5529, 2010 WL 234781, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 14, 2010) (applying C.P.L.R. § 215(3) to common law assault and battery claims) Charnis v. Shohet, 768 N.Y.S.2d 638, 639 (2d Dep't 2003) (applying C.P.L.R. § 215(3) to common law false imprisonment claims); Camp v.