Richardson v. Benicia Police Dept.
[…] Cal. Gov't. Code § 911.4(b). At this time the statutory time limits to file a claim and the latest date to apply for leave to present a late claim have passed and, therefore, any state law tort claims that plaintiff intends to bring are barred by the California Tort Claims Act. See Shirk, 42 Cal. 4th at 209.

It should be noted that plaintiff is equally precluded from bringing state tort claims against individual police officers because California Government Code section 950.2 mandates that "a cause of action against a public employee . . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal. App. 4th 1746, 1750 (1996).

Accordingly, plaintiff's putative state tort law claims should be dismissed under section California Government Code section 945.4 without leave to amend.

b.