Richardson v. Benicia Police Dept.
[…] When not inconsistent with federal law, federal courts apply the law of the forum state regarding tolling of limitations periods. Johnson, 207 F.3d at 653. "In California, the statute of limitations for Section 1983 actions is tolled by Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 while criminal charges are pending." Trimble v. City of Santa Rosa, 49 F.3d 583, 585 (9th Cir. 1995); see also Via v. City of Fairfield, 833 F. Supp. 2d 1189, FN3 (E.D. Cal. 2011) (noting that the statute of limitations on plaintiff's § 1983 claims regarding his arrest was tolled under Cal. Gov't Code § 945 until the related criminal charges were dismissed). Section 945.3 reads:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.
Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3.

Under this section, "criminal charges are 'pending' until the date of judgment." McAlpine v. Superior Court, 209 Cal. App. 3d 1, 3 (1989), cited with approval in Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 108 F.3d 224, 226 (9th Cir. 1997).