Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] And, by operation of law, no GAL was in place until the court re-appointed the former GAL at the end of the hearing because (1) the relevant statutes provide that "[u]nless otherwise ordered by the court," the duties of GAL "terminate and the [GAL] is discharged from" those duties "upon entry of the order" appointing a guardian or conservator and acceptance of those appointments, and (2) the 2014 Order stated that the duties of the GAL appointed in 2014 "terminated upon entry of this order." See § 45-5-303.1(B) (stating that, "[u]nless otherwise ordered by the court," GAL duties "terminate and the [GAL] is discharged from" those duties "upon entry of the order appointing the guardian and acceptance of the appointment by the guardian"); § 45-5-404.1(B) (same as to conservatorship proceedings).