Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] B. Subsequent Events and Proceedings

{9} C.G. lived in an assisted-living facility from the commencement of the guardianship/conservatorship until April 10, 2015, when she moved back to her home. On or about December 11, 2015, Guardian filed a letter addressed to the district court stating that she was "asking for [the] guardianship to be revoked at this time"; explaining that she "had assumed that [the] guardianship only lasted until [C.G.] moved out of [the assisted-living facility]"; and that she was "requesting a hearing to reconsider [C.G.]’s need for guardianship." See NMSA 1978, § 45-5-307(C) (2009, amended 2019) (allowing a "petition for an order that the incapacitated person is no longer incapacitated and for removal or resignation of the guardian ... by informal letter to the court or judge"). The letter also stated that C.G.’s "family is asking that one of them take the place of her guardianship" but that Guardian believed "a more objective guardian would be the best option."