Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] See § 45-1-201(A)(15) (defining "estate" as "includ[ing] the property of the ... person whose affairs are subject to the [UPC] as the property was originally constituted and as it exists ... during administration"); In re Borland , 2012-NMCA-108, ¶ 10, 288 P.3d 912 (stating that a conservatorship (protective) proceeding "is generally limited to the management, expenditure, and distribution of a protected person's property in order to maximize self-reliance and interdependence of the protective person"). {44} Section 45-5-424(A), (B) provides that "[a] conservator has all of the powers conferred herein and any additional powers conferred by law on trustees in New Mexico" and may "without court authorization or confirmation, ... invest and reinvest funds of the estate as would a trustee." Section 45-5-424(C)(23), (25) enumerates specific tasks related to the management of estate assets as to which "[a] conservator, acting reasonably in efforts to accomplish the purpose for which he was appointed , may act without court authorization or confirmation," including to "employ persons, including attorneys, ... to advise or assist him in the performance of his administrative duties [,]" and "execute and deliver all instruments which will accomplish or facilitate the exercise of the powers vested in the conservator ." (Emphases added.)