Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 45-5-101(U) (2011, amended 2019) (defining "qualified healthcare professional" as "a physician, psychologist, physician assistant, nurse practitioner or other health care practitioner whose training and expertise aid in the assessment of functional impairment").

See § 45-5-101(V) (defining "visitor" as "a person who is an appointee of the court who has no personal interest in the proceeding and who has been trained or has the expertise to appropriately evaluate the needs of the person who is allegedly incapacitated").

See § 45-5-101(E) (stating that " ‘guardian ad litem’ has the same meaning as set forth in [NMSA 1978,] Section 45-1-201[ (A)(22) (2011) ] ); NMSA 1978, § 45-1-201(A)(22) (stating that, "[a]s used in the [UPC], except as provided in Subsection B of this section and unless the context otherwise requires ... ‘guardian ad litem’ means a person appointed by the district court to represent and protect the interests of a minor or an incapacitated person in connection with litigation or any other court proceeding"); § 45-1-201(B) (stating that "[t]he definitions in Subsection A of this section are made