Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] Baker v. Hedstrom , 2013-NMSC-043, ¶¶ 11, 15, 309 P.3d 1047 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also In re Portal , 2002-NMSC-011, ¶ 5, 132 N.M. 171, 45 P.3d 891 ("Statutes are to be read in a way that facilitates their operation and the achievement of their goals." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). NMSA 1978, Section 45-1-103 (1975) states that "[t]he principles of law and equity supplement the [UPC]’s provisions, unless specifically displaced by particular provisions of the code."

a. The District Court's Jurisdiction and Authority

{41} The Probate Code and Article 5 grant district courts exclusive original jurisdiction in guardianship and conservatorship proceedings. See NMSA 1978, § 45-1-302(A)(3) (2011) ; § 45-5-102(C).