Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] {51} At the time relevant to this appeal, Section 45-5-312(B) conferred on guardians "the same powers, rights and duties respecting the incapacitated person that a parent has respecting an unemancipated minor child[.]" Conservator argues that "[a] guardian has no power to contract for the purpose of retaining counsel if a conservator was already appointed." In the district court (but not here), Conservator relied on Section 45-5-312(B)(4), which states guardian powers and duties "if no conservator for the estate of the incapacitated person has been appointed, if the court has determined that a conservatorship is not appropriate and if a guardian appointed by the court has been granted authority to make financial decisions on behalf of the protected person in the order of appointment and in the letters of guardianship." In asserting in this Court that "New Mexico statutes, as well as established law, clearly hold that only conservators can hire counsel on behalf of the protected person unless the guardian is granted such powers in the appointing order[,]" Conservator cites Section 45-5-312(C), which states:

A guardian of an incapacitated person for whom a conservator also has been appointed shall control the care and custody of the incapacitated person and is entitled to receive reasonable sums for services and for room and board furnished to the incapacitated person. The guardian may request the conservator to expend the incapacitated person's estate by payment to third persons or institutions for the incapacitated person's care and maintenance.

{52} Neither provision supports Conservator's contentions. Section 45-5-312(B)(4) enumerates additional powers of guardians where there is no conservator, a circumstance not presented here, and without qualifying the broad authority granted in Section 45-5-312(B).