Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] Conservator repeatedly asserts that what he characterizes as the "pre-adjudication procedures" of Section 45-5-303 have no application in proceedings subsequent to the appointment of a guardian or conservator. The statutory text is to the contrary. Section 45-5-307(D) provides: "Unless waived by the court upon the filing of a petition to terminate a guardianship for reasons other than the death of the incapacitated person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian as set forth in Section 45-5-303." And Section 45-5-307(F) states: "Following receipt of a request for review, the court shall hold a status hearing, which may be informal, to determine the appropriate order to be entered. If the court finds the incapacitated person is capable of more autonomy than at the time of the original order, the court may enter an order removing the guardian, terminating the guardianship or reducing the powers previously granted to the guardian. The court has the option to follow all or part of the procedures that apply for the appointment of a guardian as set forth in Section 45-5-303." The record contains no indication that the district court waived or otherwise elected not to follow any procedures afforded by Section 45-5-303 in the 2016 proceeding.