Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] And when Richards asked for reconsideration of the court's GAL appointment and for payment of his fees in a motion filed at the court's direction, the district court deferred consideration of that motion and subsequently left the Conservator's motion to strike undecided for almost two months.

{65} Caution is also warranted given that provisions of Article 5 have been amended following the events giving rise to this appeal, including by deletion of the following text from Section 45-5-312(B), upon which the analysis in Nelson and this opinion relies: "A guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights and duties respecting the incapacitated person that a parent has respecting an unemancipated minor child." Section 45-5-312(B) (2009, amended 2019). We express no opinion as to the impact of this (or any) amendment that became effective following entry of the order from which Richards appeals. See Porter v.