Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] But Gardner did not address the question whether a guardian may hire an attorney to represent an incapacitated person in a matter pertaining to her personal interests—whether the guardianship should continue—as distinct from a matter concerning the administration and disposition of her property, and so does not control the analysis here. See Sangre de Cristo Dev. Corp. v. City of Santa Fe , 1972-NMSC-076, ¶ 23, 84 N.M. 343, 503 P.2d 323 ("The general rule is that cases are not authority for propositions not considered."); see also § 45-5-424(C)(23) (enumerating tasks related to the management of estate assets as to which "[a] conservator, acting reasonably in efforts to accomplish the purpose for which he was appointed , may act without court authorization or confirmation," including to "employ persons, including attorneys, ... to advise or assist him in the performance of his administrative duties " (emphasis added)).