Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] c. Guardian Powers Under Article 5

{45} While the statutory text governing conservators in Article 5 proceedings is clear that the authority of conservators relates to the incapacitated person's property and financial affairs , the text governing guardians makes clear that the authority of guardians relates to "the care, custody or control of the person " determined to be incapacitated, with this authority to be exercised "in a manner that is least restrictive of the protected person's personal freedom and consistent with the need for supervision." Section 45-1-201(A)(21) (emphasis added) (defining "guardian"); Section 45-5-312(B)(5) (stating that "the guardian shall exercise the guardian's supervisory powers over the incapacitated person in a manner that is least restrictive of the incapacitated person's personal freedom and consistent with the need for supervision"). The 2014 Order and the guardianship and conservatorship letters likewise make clear that Guardian has power over C.G.’s person and Conservator over C.G.’s property.

{46} Article 5's guardianship provisions do not contain an analogue to Section 45-5-417, which requires conservators to act as fiduciaries, but the definition of "fiduciary" in the UPC includes guardian and GAL, as well as conservator (among others), see § 45-1-201(A)(17), suggest legislative intent that these professionals act as fiduciaries as well. Section 45-5-312(B), as it read at the time relevant to this appeal, states that "[a] guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights and duties respecting the incapacitated person that a parent has respecting an unemancipated minor child , except that a guardian is not legally obligated to provide from the guardian's own funds for the incapacitated person and is not liable to third persons for acts of the incapacitated person solely by reason of the guardianship." (Emphasis added.)

{47} Section 45-5-312(B) goes on to list particular powers after stating as follows: "In particular and without qualifying the foregoing , a guardian or the guardian's replacement has the following powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court[.]" (Emphasis added.)