Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] See § 45-5-304 (describing inquiries and findings to be made in appointing guardians); § 45-5-407(G)-(P) (same in appointing conservators); § 45-5-303.1(B) (stating that, "[u]nless otherwise ordered by the court," GAL duties "terminate and the [GAL] is discharged from" those duties "upon entry of the order appointing the guardian and acceptance of the appointment by the guardian"); § 45-5-404.1(B) (same in conservatorship proceedings).

C.G. has more than one daughter. The daughter referred to herein as "Daughter" filed documents and participated in the proceedings below.