Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] See § 45-5-312(B)(3) (discussing exercise of guardian's power to make health-care decisions, stating that decisions concerning receipt or refusal of medical treatment "shall be made in accordance with the values of the incapacitated person, if known, or the best interests of the incapacitated person if the values are not known"); see also Nelson , 1994-NMCA-074, ¶ 17, 118 N.M. 17, 878 P.2d 335 ("When exercising the guardian's powers pursuant to the statute, the guardian is frequently required to recognize the primacy of the ward's values.").