Richards v. McEachern (In re Guardianship of C.G.)
[…] Rosenberg , 1997-NMSC-002, ¶¶ 2, 4, 9-10, 122 N.M. 692, 930 P.2d 1144 )).

See § 45-5-307 ((D), (E), (H) (directing courts to follow statutory procedures "to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person").

See § 45-5-303(F) (discussing "alleged incapacitated person's best interest" in the context of the need for the court to determine whether "it is not in the alleged incapacitated person's best interest to be present" at the hearing "on the issues raised by the petition and any response to the petition"); § 45-5-313(B) (addressing "the best interests of the protected person" in the context of determining whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer proceedings); § 45-5-402.1(C) (stating court's authority to "exercise or direct the exercise of" certain powers "only if satisfied, after notice and