Richards v. Lufkin Indus., L.L.C.
[…] Also, Duford investigated "the Schumaker incident" that Richards reported in July 2011, wherein Richards complained to HR that McMahon told Richards that James Schumaker, another Lufkin employee, had used racial epithets to refer to Richards. Finally, Day was aware that Richards was involved in the class action alleging that Lufkin's promotion practices had a disparate impact on black employees' promotions, and Streety learned of Richards' involvement before he was officially terminated. All of these activities likely fall within the realm of protected activity. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-3 (prohibiting discrimination toward an employee who "opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by [Title VII], or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [Title VII]"); Shackelford v. Deloitte & Touche, LLP, 190 F.3d 398, 408 (5th Cir. 1999) (treating participation in a class action as protected activity); Long v. Eastfield Coll., 88 F.3d 300, 305, 308 (5th Cir. 1996) (treating internal complaints as protected activity).