Richards v. Johnson
[…] Applying Helwig, the SPD's silence with respect to the existence of a limitations period for seeking judicial review does create a direct conflict with the Plan's twelve-month limitations period. An SPD is required by law to contain "[t]he procedures governing claims for benefits . . ., applicable time limits, and remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(s) (emphasis added). It must also include "circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). I CONCLUDE the SPDs were required by law to contain the shortened limitations period. See Manginaro v.