Richards v. Healthcare Res. Grp., Inc.
[…] The purpose of The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is “to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society through ... statewide workforce development systems ... [and] programs of vocational rehabilitation.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1). The Rehabilitation Act authorizes federal grants to states to assist in meeting the costs of vocational rehabilitation services. 29 U.S.C. § 720(b)(1).

RCW 74.29 mandates that Washington accept federal grant money in order to, among other things, “rehabilitate individuals with disabilities who have a barrier to employment so that they may prepare for and engage in a gainful occupation.” RCW 74.29.005; RCW 74.29.050. WAC 388–891 governs the vocational rehabilitation services provided in Washington, and notes that vocational rehabilitation services are “offered to assist individuals with disabilities to prepare for, get, and keep jobs that are consistent with their strengths,