Richards v. Div. of Child Support Enforcement
[…] In his response to the notice filed on March 2, 2015, Richards contends that, under Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(f), a Commissioner's interim order is appealable to this Court. Richards is mistaken. The appellate jurisdiction of this Court over civil proceedings in the Family Court is limited to decisions issued by the judges of the Family Court.

Del. Supr. Ct. R. 29(b).

See 10 Del. C. § 1051 ("From any order, ruling, decision or judgment of the [Family] Court in any civil proceeding . . . there shall be the right of appeal as provided by law to the Supreme Court."); Redden v. McGill, 549 A.2d 695, 697-98 (Del. 1988).

(3) Under 10 Del. C. § 915(d) and Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(a), a party's right to appeal from a Commissioner's order is to a judge of the Family Court.