Richards v. Barnhart
[…] Cf. Savage, 737 F.3d at 309. Thus, there was no need for the writ, which provides a temporary basis for federal custody of state prisoners.

Similarly, no order from the Attorney General was required. Instead, § 24201.26 "explicitly permits the Attorney General of the United States, in whose custody violators of the District of Columbia Code are placed, to house [D.C. offenders] in federal institutions . . . at his discretion." Blango v. Thornburgh, 942 F.2d 1487, 1491 (10th Cir. 1991) (emphasis added); see also § 24-201.26 (providing that Attorney General may "order the transfer of" D.C. offender "from one institution to another if, in his [or her] judgment, it shall be for the well-being of the prisoner . . . or for other reasons"). Thus, Richards's transfer from Lorton to the federal facility amounted to a discretionary transfer by the Attorney General, so this argument fails as well.

Richards's reliance on our decision in Weekes v. Fleming, 301 F.3d 1175 (10th Cir. 2002), is unavailing.