Richards v. Barnhart
[…] Binford, 436 F.3d at 1256 (emphasis added); see also id. at 1255 (stating that "federal sentence does not commence until a prisoner is actually received into federal custody" for purpose of serving his or her federal sentence).

Richards argues that his 1993 transfer from Lorton to federal custody relinquished D.C.'s custody over him and started the clock on his federal sentence. We disagree. Richards's argument misunderstands the relationship between federal custody and prisoners convicted under D.C. criminal statutes. Under D.C. Code § 24-201.26, a statute in effect at the time of Richards's D.C. conviction and later transfer from Lorton to the federal facility, individuals convicted of D.C. offenses are "committed, for their terms of imprisonment . . . to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States or his [or her] authorized representative, who shall designate the places of confinements where the sentences of all such persons shall be served." The BOP is an authorized representative of the Attorney General. See United States v. Ko, 739 F.3d 558, 560-61 (10th Cir. 2014); cf. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 331 (1992) ("The Attorney General, through the [BOP], has responsibility for imprisoning federal offenders.").