Richards v. Allen
[…] General Statutes § 34-101(13). This membership interest "is personal property." General Statutes § 34-169. Ordinarily, then, real property owned by an LLC would not be part of a member’s estate.

An administrator of a member’s estate, however, is not without authority as to the property of an LLC or the assignment of a member’s interest. General Statutes § 34-173(a) provides that " if a member who is an individual dies ... the member’s ... administrator ... may exercise all of the member’s rights for the purpose of settling the member’s estate or administering the member’s property, including any power the member had under the articles of organization or an operating agreement to give an assignment of the right to become a member ..." Furthermore, "if a limited liability company has only one member and an event of dissociation occurs ... the legal representative or other successor in interest may, at the election of such legal representative or other successor in interest, become a member." General Statutes § 34-173(b).