Richards v. Alibozek
[…] The plaintiff now asserts that § 102(c)(1) of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973. which is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 722 (c)(1), requires the board to hold a hearing and therefore satisfies the "required by statute" standard.

The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. ("the Rehabilitation Act" or "the Act"), provides, among other things, for a state to receive federal funding for its vocational rehabilitation programs if those programs meet certain federal guidelines. See Mallet v. Wisconsin Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, 130 F.3d 1245, 1247 (7th Cir. 1997). Section § 722(c)(1) in the Act provides as follows:

Each State shall establish procedures for mediation of, and procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing of, determinations made by personnel of the designated State unit that affect the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to applicants or eligible individuals.

29 U.S.C. § 722 (c)(1). There is no dispute that the board receives federal funding under the Act; (Defendant's Brief p. 3; Defendant's Post Argument Memorandum, p. 3.); and that, in general, the Act applies to the board.