Richards v. Alibozek
[…] Cf.Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, 259 Conn. 131, 140 n. 11, 788 A.2d 1158 (2002); see also Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, supra, 224 Conn. 709 ("the legislature, rather than the agencies, has the primary and continuing role in deciding which class of proceedings should enjoy the full panoply of procedural protections afforded by the UAPA to contested cases, including the right to appellate review by the judiciary.") (Footnote omitted.)

General Statutes § 4-166 (2) defines "contested case" as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176 or hearings referred to in section 4-168."

The plaintiff fails to identify any state statute, and the court is not aware of one, that requires the board to hold a hearing for a person wishing to contest a decision by the director of the division of vocational rehabilitation denying financial support of the person's employment plan.