Richards v. Alibozek
[…] Given this conclusion, there is no need to reach the board's argument that sovereign immunity prevents Congress from creating jurisdiction for a suit against a state agency by requiring that agency to hold a hearing under the Act.

IV

In her original complaint, the plaintiff alleged that his court has jurisdiction under General Statutes § 4-183 (a). (Appeal, p. 3 ¶ 21.) After the jurisdictional issue arose at oral argument of this appeal, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint, with the board's consent, that alleges jurisdiction under both § 4-183 (a) and 29 U.S.C. § 722 (c)(5)(1)(i). (First Amended Complaint, p. 3 ¶ 21.)

Section 722(c)(5)(J)(i) of Title 29, U.S.C. provides as follows:

Any party aggrieved by a final decision described in subparagraph (I), may bring a civil action for review of such decision. The action may be brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy.

There can be no dispute that the plain language of § 722(c)(5)(J) (i) creates a right of action for review of board decisions. An action under the Rehabilitation Act, however, is different than an appeal under the UAPA. Under the Rehabilitation Act, the court "shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party to the action; and . . . basing the decision of the court on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines to be appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 722 (C)(5)(J) (ii) (II) and (III). Under the UAPA, in contrast, review is generally "confined to the record," General Statutes § 4-183 (i), and is "very restricted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) MacDermid, Inc. v.