Richard v. Robinson
[…] However, "a trial justice should enter judgment as a matter of law 'when the evidence permits only one legitimate conclusion in regard to the outcome.'" Lemont v. Estate of Ventura, 157 A.3d 31, 36 (R.I. 2017) (quoting Roy v. State, 139 A.3d, 480, 488 (R.I. 2016) (quoting Hough v. McKiernan, 108 A.3d 1030, 1035 (R.I. 2015))).

Mr. Robinson's Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law focused on two issues: Statute of limitations and the lack of an appropriate expert.

1. Statute of limitations

Legal malpractice actions have their own, specific statute of limitations. G.L. 1956 § 9-1-14.3 states:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that: "(1) One who is under disability by reason of age, mental incompetence, or otherwise, and on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring the action within three (3) years from the removal of the disability. "(2) In respect to those injuries due to acts of legal malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts