Richard v. G4S Gov't Solutions, Inc.
[…] Orion's Motion to Dismiss the plaintiff's claims against it pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)6 is presently before the court.

See Electronic Order [Doc. 35].

Specifically, it lists the United States as a defendant "individually and as the proper party defendant for all claims involving its agent DM Petroleum Operations Company, a governmental contractor for whom the United States is responsible." Am. Compl. [Doc. 36], at ¶ 1.

Memo, in Supp. of Unopposed Mot. to Dismiss [Doc. 34-1], at 1. See also 46 U.S.C. § 30101(c)(2) (stating that a civil action against the United States for injuries incurred on land by a vessel in navigable waters "may not be brought until the expiration of the 6-month period after the claim has been presented in writing to the agency owning or operating the vessel causing the injury or damage").

Order [Doc. 37].

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), a defendant may seek to dismiss a plaintiff's claim against it for "failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." See FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6).