Richard v. Barrett
[…] General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action . . ." General Statutes § 31-71a(3) provides in relevant part: "`Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ."

"[T]he legislative history from when § 31-71a(3) was enacted . . . is silent about whether a bonus constitutes a wage." Weems v. Citigroup, Inc., 289 Conn. 769, 780, 961 A.2d 349 (2008). The Connecticut Supreme Court, relying on a New York case, Truelove v.