Richard P. Anderson, LLC v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Confidentiality of Suspicious Activity Reports, 75 Fed. Reg. at 75,579. Because respondent cannot disclose whether a SAR was filed, it would be unable to defend itself against even untruthful or inaccurate claims of nonfiling. Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion in granting respondent's motion to strike references to either the filing or the nonfiling of any SARs from appellants' complaint.

The SAR regulations require compliance with federal law by banks, parties, and courts. See 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k) ("A SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential . . . ."); Confidentiality of Suspicious Activity Reports, 75 Fed. Reg. at 75,582 (explaining that the purpose of the confidentiality requirement "would be undermined by the disclosure of SAR information to a private litigant for use in a civil lawsuit").