Richard P. Anderson, LLC v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] A bank is required to file a SAR if it "knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect" that a transaction (1) "involves funds derived from illegal activities," (2) "is designed to evade" the Bank Secrecy Act, or (3) "has no business or apparent lawful purpose or is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage." 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(2) (2013); 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c)(4) (2013). A bank is immune from liability for filing a SAR and disclosing a suspicious transaction, except under the United States Constitution. 31 U.S.C. § 5318 (g)(3); 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(l).

A financial institution is prohibited from disclosing whether or not a SAR has been filed. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A). "A SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k). This prohibition applies to civil litigation. Standards Governing the Release of a Suspicious Activity Report, 75 Fed. Reg. 75,574, 75,575 (Dec. 3, 2010); Confidentiality of Suspicious Activity Reports, 75 Fed. Reg. 75,576, 75,582 (Dec. 3, 2010). The confidentiality requirement extends both to information that reveals the existence of a SAR and to information that reveals that a SAR has not been filed. Confidentiality of Suspicious Activity Reports, 75 Fed. Reg. at 75,579. "Any national bank, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such information . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i). But "[t]he underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based" are not prohibited from disclosure. 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(2). Importantly, the prohibition against disclosure is not limited to only bank employees. See 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k) ("A SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential . . . .").

The SAR confidentiality requirements are intended to ensure that the person involved in the suspicious transaction is not notified of the investigation and to encourage banks to file detailed reports. Confidentiality of Suspicious Activity Reports, 75 Fed.