Richard P. Anderson, LLC v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Richard P. Anderson, LLC lost its final $435,000 investment in the Ponzi scheme. Finally, appellant Jeanette Mismash is a Minnesota retiree who invested $100,000 in MPS in August 2009 and was repaid only $6,000.

Appellants claim that respondent's Anti-Money Laundering Intelligence Department was alerted to potential criminal activity in Cellette's and MPS's accounts in June 2007. Cellette had made several cash withdrawals of $9,900, just under the $10,000 level that triggers automatic reporting intended to detect money laundering. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.22 (b) (requiring banks to report "each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer . . . which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000"). Appellants claim that, as required by federal law, respondent filed a Suspicious Activity Report (SAR) with the United States Treasury Department's Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).