Richard Manno & Co. v. Manno
[…] The petitioner further demands injunctive relief restraining the respondents from soliciting the petitioner's customers and from engaging in one or more of the activities contemplated by subdivision (ii) of the above cited ¶ 9 of the October 18, 2010 severance agreement. The respondents oppose the application and seek termination of the temporary restraints imposed by the terms of the December 13, 2011 order to show cause which served as the process paper in this proceeding.

The issuance of an injunction in aid of arbitration is governed by CPLR 7502[c]. Pursuant thereto, the Supreme Court may grant a preliminary injunction “in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state” but such relief may be granted “only upon the ground that the [arbitration] award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief” (CPLR 7502[c] ). A party seeking relief under this provision must also make a showing of the traditional equitable criteria for the granting of temporary relief under CPLR article 63 ( see Winter v. Brown, 49 AD3d 526, 853 N.Y.S.2d 361 ; Matter of K.W.F. Realty Corp. v.