Rich v. Taser Int'l, Inc.
[…] 3. Plaintiff R.J.'s Standing

TASER argues that Plaintiff R.J., the minor child of decedent Dr. Rich, does not have standing because Plaintiffs have not asserted a wrongful death action. TASER's argument in this regard is completely without merit. The entire complaint sounds in wrongful death and the entire action is readily and best characterized as an action for wrongful death.

However, the Nevada wrongful death statute provides that only the heirs and personal representatives of the decedent may maintain such an action. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 41.085(2) ("When the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused death."). It is undisputed that seven months after Dr. Rich's death, before the instigation of this action, R.J. was adopted by her stepfather.