Rice v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1990); see also Brookins v. State, No. W2022-01214-CCA-R3-PC, 2023 WL 2017580, at *11 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 15, 2023), perm. app. denied (June 7, 2023); see also Allen v. State, No. E2010-01971-CCA-R3-PC, 2012 WL 826522, at *5-6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 13, 2012).

In his brief, Petitioner argues that trial counsel had knowledge of Petitioner's prior overdose, substance abuse and dependence, and self-harm tendencies while incarcerated, and thus trial counsel should have requested a mental health evaluation for Petitioner. Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-7-301 provides that when a criminal defendant "is believed to be incompetent to stand trial, or there is a question about the defendant's mental capacity at the time of the commission of the crime," the defendant may undergo a mental health evaluation.