Rice v. Rutledge Rd. Assocs.
[…] Lulla v. Effective Minds, LLC , 184 N.C. App. 274, 277, 646 S.E.2d 129, 132 (2007) (citation omitted).

A. North Carolina's Long-Arm Statute

¶ 18 Mr. Rice first argues that the trial court erred in concluding that jurisdiction existed under North Carolina's long-arm statute. The trial court based its exercise of personal jurisdiction, in part, on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(6)(a), which gives North Carolina courts personal jurisdiction over matters that arise out of a "promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to create in either party an interest in, or protect, acquire, dispose of, use, rent, own, control or possess by either party real property situated in this [s]tate[.]"