Rice v. Miller
[…] We reject these arguments.

Two related motor vehicle statutes, N.J.S.A. 39:4–33 and N.J.S.A. 39:4–34, bear upon the analysis. N.J.S.A. 39:4–33 instructs:

At intersections where traffic is directed by a police officer or traffic signal, no pedestrian shall enter upon or cross the highway at a point other than a crosswalk. Pedestrians shall move, whenever practicable, upon the right half of crosswalks.

[ N.J.S.A. 39:4–33 (emphasis added).]

The "flip side" of N.J.S.A. 39:4–33 is N.J.S.A. 39:4–34, which reads:

Where traffic is not controlled and directed either by a police officer or a traffic control signal, pedestrians shall cross the roadway within a crosswalk or, in the absence of a crosswalk, and where not otherwise prohibited, at right angles to the roadway. It shall be unlawful for a pedestrian to cross any highway having roadways separated by a medial barrier, except where provision is made for pedestrian crossing. On all highways where there are no sidewalks or paths provided for pedestrian use, pedestrians shall, when practicable, walk only on the extreme left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing approaching traffic.

Where sidewalks are provided it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.

[ N.J.S.A. 39:4–34 (emphasis added).]

As the language of these companion statutory provisions reflects, a critical determinant of whether the pedestrian has an obligation to use a crosswalk is the nature and proximity of that crosswalk to the subject location.