Rice v. Grimm Bros. Realty Co.
[…] C. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g

Lastly, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Daniels violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692g by failing to send plaintiff a "validation notice." Defendant Daniels argues, however, that he only communicated with Plaintiff via the legal pleadings and therefore is not liable under § 1692g.

In Caprio v. Healthcare Revenue Recovery Grp., LLC, the Third Circuit explained that "Congress adopted 'the debt validation provisions of section 1692g' to guarantee that consumers would receive 'adequate notice' of their rights under the FDCPA." 709 F.3d 142, 148 (3d Cir. 2013). Section 1692g(a) provides:

Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing- (1) the amount of the debt; (2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed; (3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector; (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and (5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). The FDCPA defines a "communication" as "the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any medium." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(2). There is an exemption to this broad definition of "communication" for "[a] communication in the form of a formal pleading in a civil action [which] shall not be treated as an initial communication for purposes of [§ 1692g(a)]." 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(d). Thus, this Court must determine whether the Writ of Execution is a formal pleading.

It is well-settled that "[a] summons and complaint is a formal pleading." Sebrow v.