Rice v. Grimm Bros. Realty Co.
[…] Id. ¶ ¶ 54-58. Plaintiff maintains that "[a] demand for certain fees or amounts, when the underlying agreement does not provide for such fees, is a violation of the FDCPA." Doc. 5 at 7.

Section 1692e(2)(A) provides:

A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: The false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A). Additionally, § 1692f(1) provides:
A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.
15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) (emphasis added).