Rice v. Duncan
[…] Wood's wrongful conduct gave rise to a community debt might not be binding on Mrs. Wood contradicts relevant New Mexico law. Under New Mexico law, a community debt may be incurred by one spouse. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-9 (2010) (defining community debt as "a debt incurred by either or both spouses during marriage which is not a separate debt") (emphasis added); Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Sproul, 116 N.M. 254, 258, 861 P.2d 935, 939 (1993) ("[O]ne spouse can incur a community debt without the participation of the other spouse."). Additionally, section 40-3-11 of the New Mexico Code states that "[c]ommunity debts shall be satisfied first from all community property and all property in which each spouse owns an undivided equal interest as a joint tenant or tenant in common." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-11 (2010). Consequently, Mrs. Wood's absence in the original action would not foreclose subsequent, ancillary litigation on the issue ( e.g., in a collection action). See, e.g., Dell v.