Rice v. Duncan
[…] Wood's liability results in a community debt might conflict with a hypothetical, subsequent decision in which only Mr. Wood's separate assets are deemed available. ( Id. at 3-4.) All of these arguments are without merit.

a. Rule 19(a)(1)(A)

Plaintiffs' contention that, in Mrs. Wood's absence, any judgment of this Court that Mr. Wood's wrongful conduct gave rise to a community debt might not be binding on Mrs. Wood contradicts relevant New Mexico law. Under New Mexico law, a community debt may be incurred by one spouse. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-9 (2010) (defining community debt as "a debt incurred by either or both spouses during marriage which is not a separate debt") (emphasis added); Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Sproul, 116 N.M. 254, 258, 861 P.2d 935, 939 (1993) ("[O]ne spouse can incur a community debt without the participation of the other spouse.").