Rice v. CitiBank, NA
[…] See Dkt. 16 at 13-16.

a. Princess Lida Abstention

Rice maintains that Princess Lida abstention is warranted where "two different courts are asserting in rem jurisdiction over a res," as an unlawful detainer action is pending against Rice in Pierce County Superior Court. Dkt. 5 at 7-8. However, neither the superior court nor this Court could possibly be asserting in rem jurisdiction because, under Washington law, post-sale claims "may not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages." RCW 61.24.127(2)(b). Further, post-sale claims "may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale." RCW 61.24.127(2)(e). Additionally, as articulated below, there is no concurrent jurisdiction following removal of the superior court action to this Court.