Rice v. Cartledge
[…] Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 410 (2000); and White v. Woodall, 134 S.Ct. 1697, 1702 (2014) (describing an "unreasonable application" as "objectively unreasonable, not merely wrong" and that "even clear error will not suffice") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

"The law to be charged must be determined from the evidence presented at trial." State v. Rivera, 699 S.E.2d 157, 159 (S.C. 2010). South Carolina Code § 44-53-370(e)(2) provides:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of ... ten grams or more of cocaine or any mixtures containing cocaine, as provided in Section 44-53-210(b)(4), is guilty of a felony which is known as "trafficking in cocaine" . . . .
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e)(2). Both § 44-53-370(e)(2) and South Carolina case law are clear: a defendant may be convicted if he is either in actual or constructive possession of the drug in question.