Rice v. Anderson Cnty.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40. “The governmental entity asserting the Act as an affirmative defense bears the burden of establishing a limitation upon liability or an exception to the waiver of immunity.” Hawkins v. City of Greenville, 594 S.E.2d 557, 563 (S.C. Ct. App. 2004). Rice's claims against the Anderson defendants must be brought pursuant to the Act because the defendants are officials, political subdivisions, or governmental entities of the State of South Carolina.

However, the statute of limitations for claims brought under the Act is generally two years. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (“[A]ny action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered.”). Rice was discharged from the hospital in September 2016 but did not file this action until February 2019. Therefore, as argued by the Anderson defendants, Rice's negligence and gross negligence claims are barred by the statute of limitations.

2. Fourteenth Amendment Claim