Ricciuti v. Ricciuti
[…] He was receiving a monthly pension payment.

The Plaintiff's attorney drafted a QDRO which the Defendant refused to sign. The Plaintiff claims that she is entitled to be named as the surviving beneficiary. She claims that the court has continuing jurisdiction over the pension, that the equities of the case require the order and that the order is necessary to preserve the integrity of the original order. The Defendant claims the order was only as to the monthly payment with no rights of survivorship.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 46b-81 (a) provides: "At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either the husband or the wife, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect."

Pensions are treated as property in financial orders in a dissolution, see Bender v. Bender, 258 Conn. 733 (2001), and Krafick v. Krafick, 234 Conn. 783 (1995), and are therefore non-modifiable. See Rosato v. Rosato, 77 Conn. App. 9 (2003), and Bunche v. Bunche, 180 Conn. 285 (1980).