Riccitelli v. Riccitelli
[…] Our courts have expressed this concept, for example, by stating that "the purpose of alimony is to meet one's duty of support"; Weiman v. Weiman, 188 Conn. 232, 234, 449 A.2d 151 (1982); and that alimony "is damages to compensate for loss of marital support and maintenance." Crowley v. Crowley, 46 Conn.App. 87, 98, 699 A.2d 1029 (1997). The legislature has tempered this duty of support with numerous factors, set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82, that a court must consider "in determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award." These include the following: