Ricci v. Steinberg
[…] Mrs. Steinberg has not clearly demonstrated that the vehicle operated by Ms. Steinberg was owned and maintained by Ms. Steinberg, with no control whatsoever reserved to Mr. and/or Mrs. Steinberg. Ms. Steinberg was transporting Benevides, who was an employee of Mr. and Mrs. Steinberg. Mrs. Steinberg issued the pay check to Benevides on a joint checking account with her husband. There is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Mrs. Steinberg exercised control of the vehicle within the meaning of the family car doctrine.

Count Eight: Respondeat Superior

General Statutes § 52-183 states: " In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." " Section 52-183 does nothing more than create a rebuttable presumption of ... an employer-employee relationship, which, under the common-law principle of respondeat superior, renders the owner vicariously liable for compensatory damages arising out of the negligent and reckless conduct of the