Ricci v. Steinberg
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis omitted.) Cook v. Nye, supra, 9 Conn.App. 226 (where defendant’s daughter freely used vehicle owned by defendant, use was for her pleasure and convenience under grant of general authority); see also Chen v. Bernadel, 101 Conn.App. 658, 665, 922 A.2d 1142 (2007) (defendant, registered owner of vehicle, exercised some control over son’s use of vehicle by granting son general authority and providing assistance necessary for son to get vehicle).

Ownership of a motor vehicle as it applies to the family car doctrine is referenced in General Statutes § 52-182, which provides in relevant part: " Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle ... was the ... daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle ... was being operated as a family car ... within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption." " ‘The purpose and effect of the enactment of § 52-182 was not to affect or create substantive rights; its purpose was merely to govern procedure.’ Hunt v. Richter, 163 Conn. 84, 89-90, 302 A.2d 117 (1972).