Ribeiro v. Elfenbein
[…] Grady, 292 Conn. 350, 972 A.2d 715 (2009). Although Dias does not explicitly address the issue of whether an inadequate opinion letter would subject an action to dismissal, the court appears to have answered that question in the affirmative by reason of the fact that the court reached the merits of the defendant's claim." Id., footnote 6.

By virtue of the language in Votre and Bennett, this court concludes that the motion to dismiss is the proper procedural vehicle for challenging the sufficiency of the written opinion of a similar health care provider.

B THE ISSUE OF COMPLIANCE WITH § 52-190a 1 Count Three

The court now turns to the issue of the sufficiency of the letter. Recent appellate authority has made clear that "Section 52-190a(a) requires a plaintiff bringing a personal injury claim sounding in negligence against a health care provider to make `a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant . . ." Votre v. County Obstetrics Gynecology Group, P.C., supra, 113 Conn.App. 581. See also Rios v.