Ribeiro v. Elfenbein
[…] See P.A. 05-275, § 2(c), now codified as General Statutes § 52-190a(c)." Id., 358. Thus, to comply with § 52-190a(a), a plaintiff must: (1) append to the complaint a good faith certificate of the attorney or party initiating the cause of action; and (2) obtain a written opinion letter from a "similar health care provider," as defined in § 52-184c, and attach it to the complaint. Id. See also Votre v. County Obstetrics Gynecology Group, P.C., supra, 113 Conn.App. 581; Rios v. CCMC Corp., supra, 106 Conn.App. 817.

General Statutes § 52-184c provides in relevant part: "(a) In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in section 52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.

(b) If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical speciality, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as