Ribeiro v. Elfenbein
[…] The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition (#117) in which she argued: (1) the motion to dismiss is not the proper procedural vehicle with which to challenge the sufficiency of the opinion letter of the similar health care provider; (2) under Practice Book §§ 10-6, 10-7, 10-30, 10-31 and 10-32, the motion is untimely and out of sequence with the proper order of pleadings and therefore the defendant has waived the right to file the motion to dismiss; and (3) the attached opinion letter satisfies the requirements of § 52-190a. On June 1, 2009 the hospital filed a reply memorandum (#118). The matter was heard at short calendar on June 29, 2009.

Section 52-190a states, in relevant part: "(a) No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate. The claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall retain the original written opinion and shall attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar health care provider expunged, to such certificate . . . (c) The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."

II LAW