Riaz v. Henry
[…] Because Defendant Ceballos advised Defendant Henry that Plaintiff was gravely disabled and met the criteria of a 5150 hold, and that Defendant Ceballos was physically present at Plaintiff's seizure, the Court finds that Plaintiff sufficiently pleads that Defendant Ceballos was an integral participant in the alleged seizure. Therefore, the Court denies County Defendants' motion to dismiss Claim 1 against Defendant Ceballos.

2. Plaintiff sufficiently pleads that she suffered a constitutional injury (Claims 1 and 2).

California Welfare and Institution Code § 5150(a) provides in part that “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer may . . . upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a) (West 2022). “Gravely disabled” is defined as follows:

(A) A condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.