Riaz v. Henry
[…] (ECF No. 12-1 at 23.) Nowhere in O'Guinn does the court hold that disability claims under the ADA, particularly the service, program, or activity at issue, must be alleged with some factual specificity. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff sufficiently alleges that the City of Visalia's training program is subject to the ADA.

6. Because Plaintiff sufficiently pleads that Defendants Henry, Canto, and Alvarez lacked probable cause for her seizure, Plaintiff's state law claims are not barred under California law (Claims 4, 7, 8, 9).

California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5278 provides that “[i]individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150) . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278 (West 2022). A police officer with the requisite probable cause to detain an individual under § 5150 is immune under § 5278 from state law claims for assault, battery, false arrest, illegal imprisonment, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Bias v.