Riano v. Town of Schroeppel
[…] Town of Huntington, No. 11-CV-3754, 2012 WL 3842567, n.7 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 5, 2012) (explaining that "because one must show that the state procedural remedies are inadequate in order to bring a Section 1983 due process claim, the availability and non-use of such procedures would bar a Section 1983 claim. Thus, the legal defect in the due process claim is the failure to use available, post-deprivation remedies, rather than some general failure to exhaust") (citing Marino v. Ameruso, 837 F.2d 45, 47 (2d Cir. 1988)).

Plaintiff misstates the applicable statute of limitations period for an Article 78 proceeding. Here, the applicable statute of limitations for an Article 78 proceeding is in fact four months. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 217(1) (McKinney 2014) (stating that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner").

Based on the foregoing, the Court grants Defendants' motion to dismiss as to Plaintiff's procedural due process claim.

2. Substantive Due Process