R.I.A. Melbourne Limited Partnership v. Forman Capital
[…] Rowlette , 228 F.3d 718, 721 (6th Cir. 2000). "Nevertheless, in evaluating whether personal jurisdiction is proper under Ohio's long-arm statute, [the Sixth Circuit has] consistently focused on whether there are sufficient minimum contacts between the nonresident defendant and the forum state so as not to offend `traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.'" Bird v. Parsons , 289 F.3d 865, 871-72 (6th Cir. 2002) (quoting Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington , 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).

In this case, Plaintiff R.I.A. asserts jurisdiction under Ohio long-arm statute sections 2307.382(A)(1) and (A)(3). The statute provides:

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state; . . .
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state; . . .
(C) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.
O.R.C. § 2307.382.

The Sixth Circuit recently suggested that the analysis governing the (A)(1), "transacting any business," provision of Ohio's long-arm statute cited here is generally "coextensive with the Due Process clause" analysis.