R.I. Waterman Properties v. Zascirinskis
[…] The plaintiff, however, argues that whether it has received any insurance benefits is immaterial to the deficiency judgment at hand. The plaintiff argues that the defendants are not beneficiaries under the insurance policy, but rather remain liable on their obligation under the note regardless of any insurance policy benefits. Moreover, since the insurance company possesses subrogation rights against the defendants, the plaintiff argues that the deficiency judgment is the sole method by which the plaintiff and its assignees may protect their debt.

General Statutes § 36a-725 (2) defines "mortgage insurance" as "insurance written by an independent mortgage insurance company to protect the mortgage lender against loss incurred in the event of a default by a borrower under the mortgage loan." How the presence of private mortgage insurance affects a deficiency judgment appears to be an issue of first impression in Connecticut.

In general, a deficiency judgment is the only method of satisfying a mortgage note when the security is inadequate to make a foreclosing plaintiff whole.