R.I. Troopers Ass'n v. State
[…] Id. at 10. Additionally, ERSRI argues that the inter-agency letter agreement cited to by the Plaintiffs also does not authorize or require ERSRI to administer trooper disability pensions. Id. at 10-12.

Plaintiffs claim that ERSRI has ignored state law dictating that it enact rules and regulations relative to the pension fund. (Pis.' Consolidated Mem. 2-7.) Plaintiffs then explicitly dispute the standard of review provided by the State Defendants and provide one relative to the review an ERSRI decision. Id. at 7-9.

2

Analysis

Section 42-28-21(a) governs state police disability pensions and provides that:

"If any member of the division whose service is terminated on or after January 1, 1960, shall have in the course of performance of his or her duties suffered injury causing disability or causing death, that member or his or her surviving dependent relatives, whose dependence shall be determined from time to time by the superintendent subject to confirmation by the governor, shall be entitled to an annual pension of seventy-five percent (75%) of the annual salary paid to that member at the time of his or her termination of service by reason of injury or death."

The Rhode Island Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as "provid[ing] that a member of the State Police who has suffered injury causing disability or death in the performance of his or her duties shall be entitled to a disability pension." Ferreira, 736 A.2d at 97.