R.I. Troopers Ass'n v. State
[…] Super. R. Civ. P. 56(a). Furthermore, under the UDJA, the Superior Court possesses the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Section 9-30-1; see also PJ.C. Realty, Inc. v. Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1207 (R.I. 2002) (quoting § 9-30-1). Thus, "the Superior Court has jurisdiction to construe the rights and responsibilities of any party arising from a statute pursuant to the powers conferred upon [it] by G.L. 1956 chapter 30 of title 9, the [UDJA]." Canario, 752 A.2d at 478-79. Section 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides as follows:

"Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder'' Section 9-30-2 (emphasis added).

A trial court's "decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the [UDJA] is purely discretionary." Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997).