R.I. Pub. Employees' Retiree Coal. v. Chafee
[…] B

UDJA

A stricter standard of review in determining whether a party is indispensable is applied under § 9-30-11 of the UDJA. Compare Anderson v. Anderson, 109 R.I. 204, 211, 283 A.2d 265, 269 (1971) (noting that even a finding of indispensability under Rule 19 "does not deprive the court of its power to act with respect to those before it, " but requires the Court to consider new "constitutional overtones" of due process considerations) (quotation omitted) with Rosano v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 91 A.3d 336, 339 (R.I. 2014) (construing § 9-30-11 as "mandatory, " and holding that failure to join necessary parties under the statute is "fatal" to a claim) (quotation omitted). "Section 9-30-11 provides that '[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.'" Thompson, 487 A.2d at 499 (citing § 9-30-11). Our Supreme Court "has held that this provision is mandatory and that failure to join all persons who have an interest that would be affected by the declaration ordinarily is fatal to an action." Id.