R.I. Council 94, Afscme v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd. & State
[…] (Board R., Ex. B, Hr'g Tr. at 80-81, Oct. 15, 2009.) Therefore, the work at issue was different than the work done by—and the responsibility given to—the Local 2870 inspectors, and it was not bargaining unit work. Thus, the Local 2409 case is not applicable in this situation, and notably, the statute at issue in that case was not a federal mandate.

Even if the work at issue in the instant matter was bargaining unit work, the Act is binding upon the RIDE and schools, not on the DOH. The Act states that "each school must obtain at least two food safety inspections each school year." 7 C.F.R. § 210.13. The Act does also state that "the inspections must be conducted by a State or local governmental agency responsible for food safety inspections, " but the USDA made clear that "it is each school food authority's responsibility to obtain the required inspections." Id.; Board R., Ex. E, USDA Q&E, July 12, 2005. Furthermore, the USDA approved the use of third-party inspectors after Dr.