R.I. Council 94, Afscme v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd. & State
[…] A, Board Decision.) In that decision, the Board concluded that Local 2870 failed to establish by a preponderance of the credible evidence in the record that the DOH had committed an Unfair Labor Practice. Id. at 8. On November 1, 2011, Local 2870 filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court.

II

Standard of Review

This Court's review of the Board's decision is governed by chapter 35 of title 42, entitled the Administrative Procedures Act. See Town of Burrillville v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 921 A.2d 113, 118 (R.I. 2007). G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(g) provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error or law;
"(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or