Rhynard v. State Farm Insurance
[…] However, Defendant has not demonstrated the absence of material fact as to whether Plaintiff is entitled to any replacement services or attendant care expenses, and Plaintiff has provided some evidence that such expenses were incurred. Accordingly, Defendant's motion for summary judgment will be denied to the extent it contends Plaintiff is not entitled to any recovery for attendant care and replacement services expenses.

C

Michigan's no-fault statute also provides for "work loss" benefits for the first three years after the date of the accident. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3107(1)(b). The insurer is required to compensate the insured for "loss of income from work an injured person would have performed . . . if he or she had not been injured." Id. To recover, Plaintiff must demonstrate that she was unable to work and lost income as a "direct consequence" of the accident. Nawrocki v. Hawkey Sec. Ins. Co., 83 Mich. App. 135, 144 (1978).