Rhone v. City of Tex. City
[…] Id. It was from the district court that Texas City removed Rhone's appeal to this court on the basis of federal-question jurisdiction. Dkt. 1.

Rhone styles this appeal as, in part, a petition for writ of certiorari, and premises the support for de novo review on both his due-process claims and the unconstitutionality-of-municipal-courts-of-record argument. Dkt. 1-3 at 6. Rhone argues that de novo review is appropriate "because Texas [l]aw contemplates and requires that such court afford due process, i.e., a neutral and detached magistrate." Dkt. 15 at 24.

Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 214.0012(b) ("On the filing of the petition, the court may issue a writ of certiorari directed to the municipality to review the order of the municipality and shall prescribe in the writ the time within which a return on the writ must be made, which must be longer than 10 days, and served on the relator or the relator's attorney").

Texas City agrees Rhone is entitled to appellate review as a property owner saddled with a nuisance determination, Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 214.0012(a), but disagrees as to the appropriate standard. Dkt. 14 at 16 (citing City of Dallas v. Stewart , 361 S.W.3d 562, 571 (Tex. 2012) ).