Rhone v. Allianceone Receivables Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Rhone has stated a claim under the statute because she has alleged that AllianceOne "is sending [debt collection] letters threatening the unsophisticated consumer with reports to the IRS." [Filing No. 19 at 19-20.]

AllianceOne argues in its reply that the Letter was statutorily required under 15 U.S.C. § 1682g(a), and that a letter which simply provides information required by statute is not unfair or unconscionable "even when the debt collector may have violated some other provision of the FDCPA." [Filing No. 20 at 7 (emphasis omitted).]

Section 1692f provides that "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt," and lists examples of conduct that violates the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Ms. Rhone is correct in her contention that the list of prohibited conduct in § 1692f is not exhaustive.