Rhone v. Allianceone Receivables Mgmt., Inc.
[…] [Filing No. 20 at 3-4.] It argues that an unsophisticated consumer still possesses "rudimentary knowledge about the financial world, is wise enough to read collection notices with added care, possesses 'reasonable intelligence,' and is capable of making basic logical deductions and inferences," and could determine that Ms. Rhone's $393.74 debt - or her $157.50 write-off amount if she accepted the settlement - is less than the $600 threshold for Internal Revenue Service reporting. [Filing No. 20 at 4-5.]

Section 1692e provides that "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. The FDCPA sets forth non-exhaustive examples of conduct that violates this prohibition, such as "[t]he threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5). Whether a debt collection letter is deceptive or misleading is a question of fact. Evory v. RJM Acquisitions Funding L.L.C., 505 F.3d 769, 776 (7th Cir. 2007).